1. Skip to Menu
  2. Skip to Content
  3. Skip to Footer

The timetable listed on this webpage will be the most updated one (to avoid confusion). The entries in timetable show instructor code and course code (e.g. AK:5320 is Dr. Abhinav Kumar offering EE5320). The timing of the slots are defined below timetable. The course titles and instructor codes can be found at the end. These first of these two lists can also be used as recommendation of courses you need to register for. PG courses (starting with a "5") have new codes due to fractalisation.

Please mail Shishir ( This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. ) if you find any inconsistencies. (The entries in green have changed since last version).

 

  LH1 521 221 Others LH1 521 221 Others LH1 521 221 Others
A PY:3210:6247 LN:5350 KN:5107 ID1054/AN1 PY:6257 LN:5350 KN:5107 ID1054/AN1 PY:6257 LN:5350 KN:5117 ID1054/AN1
B SC:5807 KK:6350 KD:5220   SC:5807 KK:6350 KD:5220   LN:2320 KK:6350 KD:5220  
C PY:2210 KD:5440 KS:7390   PY:2210 KD:5450 KS:7390   PY:2220 KD:5450 KS:7390  
D NK:2180     MA1110/Audi NK:2180 SC:3310   MA1220/Audi SH:2110 SC:3310   MA1220/Audi
E SW:5177   VS:5247 SV:1010/Audi SW:5177 ZK:1310 VS:5247   SW:5177   VS:5257 SB:1020/Audi
F ID1035  
SS:6287|6230
  ID1035 VS:6277 SS:6230   ID1035 SV:5199 SS:6230  
G  
AK:5837|5320
      AK:5320       AK:5320 SG:5157  
P   AS:5817 GC:5127 CY1017/Audi SS:3220 AS:5817 GC:5127 PH1017/Audi RB:2230   GC:5137 BM1030/Audi
Q PR:1320 RB:5207 LA5030 CH6640   RB:5217 LA5030 CH6440 SJ:5827:2310 RB:5217 LA5030  
R SH:1110   AA:5147 CY1031/AN5 PR:1120 SW:5187 AA:5147 CY1031/AN5 VS:6237 SH:5167   CY1031/AN5
S SK:5227   PR:5197 CY1031/AN5 SK:5237 AA:5197 SH:5167 CY1031/AN5 SK:5237 SS:3220 SH:5167 CY1031/AN5
X SR:5196 GV:1410       GV:1410            

The details of courses shown above:

Course No. Course Title Credits Instructor
BM1030 Bio-Engineering 1  
EE1010 Electric Circuits 1 SV
EE1020 Magnetic Circuits 1 SB
EE1110 Applied Digital Logic Design 1 SH
EE1410 Data Structure 2 GV
EE1310 Signals and Communications 1 ZK
EE1320 Internet of Things (IOT) 1 PR
ID1035 Independent Project 1  
ID1054 Digital Fabrication 2  
LAxxxx LA/CA Elective 1  
MA1110 Calculus-I 1  
MA1220 Calculus-II 2  
PH1017 Classical Physics 1  
EE1120 Digital System Design 1  
CY1017 Environmental Chemistry-I 1  
CY1031 Chemistry lab 2  
EE2015 EE Independent Project 1  
EE2110 Microprocessors 1 SH
EE2180 Device Physics 2 NK
EE2210 Transformers and DC Machines 2 PY
EE2220 AC Machines 1 PY
EE2230 Power Electronics 1 RB
EE2310 Random Processes 1 SJ
EE2320 Digital Modulation Techniques 1 LN
LAxxxx LA/CA Elective 2  
XXxxxx Science Elective 1  
EE3210 Smart Grid 1 PY
EE3220 Power System Practice 2 SS
EE3310 Advanced DSP 2 SC
EExxxx Core Electives 3  
XXxxxx Free Electives 3  
LAxxxx LA/CA Elective 1  
XXxxxx Science Elective 2  
IDxxxx Independent Project 1  
EE4015 EE Independent Project 3  
EExxxx Core Electives 6  
XXxxxx Free Elective 3  
       
PG Courses      
EE5807 Advanced DSP 2 SC
EE5817 Random Variables 2 AS
EE5827 Random Processes 1 SJ
EE5837 Digital Modulation 1 AK
EE5847 Core Electives 3  
EE5808 CSP Lab 3 KK+AK
EE7390 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning 3 KS
EE6350 Multiple Antenna Systems. 3 KK
EE5350 Error Correcting Codes 3 LN
EE5320 Digial Communications 3 AK
EE5107 Semiconductor Physical Electronics 2 KN
EE5117 Microelectronic Device Physics 1 KN
EE5127 Analog IC Design 2 GC
EE5128 Analog IC Design Lab 1 AD
EE5137 Mixed Signal Circuit Design 1 GC
EE5147 Digital IC Design 2 AA
EE5148 Digital IC Design Lab 1 AA
EE5157 CMOS Processing and Wafer Technology 1 SG
EE5167 Embedded System Hardware and Design 2 SH
EE5177 Thin Film Transistor 3 SW
EE5187 Organic Solar cell 1 SW
EE5197 Biomedical IC Design 2 AA+PR
EE5199 Introduction to MEMS 1 SV
EE5196 Semiconductors and IoT: An Industry Perspective 1 SR
EE5195 Self study 1  
EE5207 Steady State Modeling of Power Systems 1 RB
EE5217 Computer Aided Power System Analysis 2 RB
EE5227 Basics of Power Electronic Converters 1 SK
EE5237 Analysis and Design of Power Electronic Converters 2 SK
EE5247 Dynamics of Power System Components 2 VS
EE5257 Power System Stability Analysis 1 VS
EE6237 Introduction to WAMS 1 VS
EE6247 Introduction to Smart Grids 1 PY
EE6257 Smart Grid Design and Implementation Aspects 2 PY
EE6277 Grid Introduction to PV Systems 1 VS
EE6287 Drives 1 SS
EE6230 Modeling and Control of Electric Drives 3 SS
EE6211 Power Electronics Lab 2 SK
EE5201 Power System Lab 2 RB
EE5220 Advanced Control System 3 KD
EE5440 Classical control techniques for MIMO systems (Core-1) 1 KD
EE5450 State feedback control (Core-2) 2 KD
CH6640 Optimization Techniques (Core-4) 2  

 

Instructor codes:

 

AA Amit Acharya
AD Ashudeb Dutta
AK Abhinav Kumar
AS Aditya Siripuram
GC Gajendranath Chowdary
KD Ketan Detroja
KK Kiran Kuchi
KN Kaushik Nayak
KS KSR Murty
LN Lakshmi Natarajan
NK Naresh Emani
PR P. Rajalakshmi
PY Pradeep Yemula
RB Ravi Bhimasingu
SB Sushmee Badhulika
SC Sumohana Channappayya
SG Shiv Govind Singh
SH Shishir Kumar
SJ Soumya Jana
SK Siva Kumar
SS Sheshadri S. Kumar
SV Siva Vanjari
SW Swati Gupta
VS Vaskar Sarkar
ZK Mohammad Zafar Ali Khan
SR Dr. Sesh Ramaswami

 

PG Courses        
EE5807 Advanced DSP 2 SC 14
EE5817 Random Variables 2 AS 14
EE5827 Random Processes 1 SJ 56
EE5837 Digital Modulation 1 AK 12
EE5847 Core Electives 3    
EE5808 CSP Lab 3 KK+AK 16
EE7390 Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning 3 KS 16
EE6350 Multiple Antenna Systems. 3 KK 16
EE5350 Error Correcting Codes 3 LN 16
EE5320 Digial Communications 3 AK 16
EE5107 Semiconductor Physical Electronics 2 KN 14
EE5117 Microelectronic Device Physics 1 KN 56
EE5127 Analog IC Design 2 GC 14
EE5128 Analog IC Design Lab 1 AD  
EE5137 Mixed Signal Circuit Design 1 GC 56
EE5147 Digital IC Design 2 AA 14
EE5148 Digital IC Design Lab 1 AA 56
EE5157 CMOS Processing and Wafer Technology 1 SG 12,34,56
EE5167 Embedded System Hardware and Design 2 SH 36
EE5177 Thin Film Transistor 3 SW 16
EE5187 Organic Solar cell 1 SW 34,56
EE5197 Biomedical IC Design 2 AA+PR 14,36
EE5199 Introduction to MEMS 1 SV 56
EE5196 Semiconductors and IoT: An Industry Perspective 1 SR 12
EE5195 Self study 1    
EE5207 Steady State Modeling of Power Systems 1 RB 12
EE5217 Computer Aided Power System Analysis 2 RB 34,56
EE5227 Basics of Power Electronic Converters 1 SK 12
EE5237 Analysis and Design of Power Electronic Converters 2 SK 34,56
EE5247 Dynamics of Power System Components 2 VS 12,34
EE5257 Power System Stability Analysis 1 VS 56
EE6237 Introduction to WAMS 1 VS 56
EE6247 Introduction to Smart Grids 1 PY 12
EE6257 Smart Grid Design and Implementation Aspects 2 PY 56
EE6277 Grid Introduction to PV Systems 1 VS 34
EE6287 Drives 1 SS 12
EE6230 Modeling and Control of Electric Drives 3 SS 16
EE6211 Power Electronics Lab 2 SK 16
EE5201 Power System Lab 2 RB 16
EE5220 Advanced Control System 3 KD 3
EE5440 Classical control techniques for MIMO systems (Core-1) 1 KD 3
EE5450 State feedback control (Core-2) 2 KD 3
CH6640 Optimization Techniques (Core-4) 2   3